Tuesday, January 12, 2010

ON MY SIMPLE







HEY BLOG WORLD HOW IS YOUR WEEK GOING SO FAR?
HOPE ALL IS GOOD WITH EVERY1 OF YOU LOVELIES. I'M RUNNING AROUND MAKING PACKAGE DROP OFFS ,MONEY ORDER BILL PAYMENTS AND STANDING ON 1 HR WAITING LINES AT THE POST OFFICE. SO I DECIDED TO TAKE A FEW PICS OF WHAT I WOULD WEAR ON THOSE ERRAND RUN DAYS( IF THAT MAKES ANY SENSE). I TOLD YOU GUYS I MAY HAVE ALLLOOOOT OF HEELS AND SHOES, BUT I CAN'T DENIED THE SNEAKER ADDICT THAT STILL DWELLS IN MY FASHION CORE. I LIVE IN NEW YORK WHERE SNEAKERS IS A PART OF MY EVERYDAY SURROUNDINGS WHETHER I'M IN THE CITY OR IN BACK IN MY Q BOROUGH. ITS FUNNY WHEN I SEE A FRIEND THAT SEES ME ON MY BLOG( YEH THEIR SHOCKED) AND THEN SEES ME IN MY SNEAKER ATTIRE ( WTF I'M NOT ALWAYS IN HEELS DAMMIT LOL). ONE OF MY OLD HOMIES HATED THE FACT I DRESS UP JUST TO GO TO THE STORE OR GET SOMETHING TO EAT LOL! EVEN WHAT I'M WEARING IN THESE PHOTOS ISN'T DRESSED DOWN ENOUGH FOR HIM SMH.
HEY CAN'T MAKE EVERYONE HAPPY
ANYWAY I LOVE THESE PICS NOT ONLY BECAUSE I TOOK THEM :-)
BUT BECAUSE THIS IS ME ON MY SIMPLE, NO SUPER BRIGHT COLORS, NO HEELS, NO COMPLICATED PONY TAIL LOOK..... JUST ME.
HOPE YOU GUYS LIKE, I KNOW I DO ( WITH MY DAMN POSING HEHE...)
YEH SO I'VE BEEN UP SINCE 5AM
ITS NOW 9AM
DO YOU KNOW WHERE MY SLEEP IS?
WELL I'M GONNA TRY TO FIND IT..LATER ON BW
TOP PHOTOS: CARDIGAN AND GLASSES>VINTAGE, JEANS (MADE SUPER SKINNY BY ME)>BY PELLE PELLE, BAG> MEN'S GUCCI MESSENGER BAG, SNEAKERS> BY CONVERSE, EARRINGS> OLD AFRICAN HOOPS.
DON'T FORGET TO CHECK OUT THE ACCESORIES AND APPAREL I HAVE UP FOR SALE AT SHOPMYMADONYA (GO ON AND CLICK ITS FREE TO LOOK BOO BOO ).

4 comments:

Dcjaxn said...

Nice blog. Check mine out at www.dcjaxn.blogspot.com

Patty Ann said...

this is what i call casual chic!!!!!!!!!
xx

AlphaBetaChic.blogspot.com

Adrianna said...

Simple and you still look so put together with all the right accessories!

CHINA MADONYA said...

OHHHHH THANK YOU GUYS!!! THAT IS SOOO SWEET OF YA MUAHHH!!!!